INQUIRY FORM
1-877-585-9555 x601
search

 

SHIPPING RETURN & WARRANTY ABOUT US CONTACT US NEWS

Pen-Shaped Optical Visual Fault Locator
GAO C0280004


Contact Us

PDF for

Overview

This pen style optical visual fault locator is intended for the maintenance of fiber optic networks, optical systems including LAN, FDDI, ATM and telecom networks. It can be used for fiber loss testing, optical identification and fault locating for both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) optical fibers. It has a 650 nm visible laser source that transmits continuous light or 1 Hz modulated light into a fiber allowing the user to visually detect a fiber fault over distances of up to 8 km. It uses two 1.5 V AA alkaline batteries for power supply and is highly suitable for field operation.

Key Features

  • Pen-shaped design, light weight
  • Transmitting continuous light or 1 Hz modulated light
  • Used for fiber loss test (650 nm), optical identification and fault locating
  • Powered by battery, and easy for field operation

Technical Specifications


ModelC0280004AC0280004BC0280004C
Working Wavelength650 nm 20 nm
Lumination PartsLD
Output Power2 mW5 mW10 mW
Spectrum Width≤ 5 nm
Impulse ModulationContinuous light or 1 Hz modulated light
Fiber Identification Distance3 km5 km8 km
Optical Fiber TypeSingle mode fiber (SM) or multimode fiber (MM)
Adapter Type2.5 mm (FC/SC/ST)
Power SupplyTwo 1.5 V AA alkaline batteries
Working Time80 hours/50 hours (modulated light/continuous light)
Operating Temperature-10 C to 60 C
Storage Temperature-20 C to 85 C
Humidity0% to 95%, non-condensing
DimensionsLength:170 mm, Diameter: 24 mm
Weight0.16 kg


©2014 GAO Tek Inc.
FAQ